HK (+852) 3990 0799

PropWiser Consultants Limited and its subsidiaries

Personal Information Collection Statement.


PropWiser Consultants Limited ("PropWiser", "we ", "our " or "us") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using, processing and transmitting Personal Data and this PPS explains our privacy practices. We are legally required to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region when collecting, holding, using and/or processing your Personal Data. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your Personal Data will be collected, treated and processed. By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to this PPS and the collection, use, transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Data as described in this PPS.


Data Collection and Use

In the course of using our services or our website, you may be asked to provide us with your personal data for the purposes specified in the section "Purposes of Collecting Personal Data".

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. However, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested if you do not.

We may also generate and compile information about you. Personal information that you provide and all information compiled by us about you is collectively referred to as "Personal Data".

The following are the common situations when we may collect and store your Personal Data, although these situations are not exhaustive:

1)     registration for a membership and using our services as a member of our programmes, activities and/or other services;

2)     using and/or browsing our websites;

3)     using our intermediary services;

4)     signing an estate agency agreement to appoint us as your estate agent;

5)     signing a provisional sale and purchase agreement / tenancy agreement;

6)     purchasing first-hand property;

7)     contacting us for enquiry or complaint;

8)     entry and/or participating in any of our promotional, marketing or advertising activities;

9)     posting, uploading, creating or otherwise generating any content and/or information on our websites;


The types of Personal Data we collect from you may include (without limitation) the following:

1)      your personal information (e.g. your name, gender, passport or other personally identifiable number);

2)      your contact information (e.g. telephone numbers, mailing addresses, email addresses and fax numbers);

3)      our business information (e.g. company name, business title and associated contact information);

4)      information when you use our websites or other services or products (e.g. behavioural information, browser history, location information, browser details, IP addresses).

5)      address of other properties owned by you;

6)      your email or letters sent to us;

7)      your preferences for particular property or service

 

The purposes for which your Personal Data are collected and used may include (without limitation) one or more of the following purposes: 

1)     verifying your identity

2)     handling your enquiries and keeping you updated with the progress of your enquiries / information

3)     providing services to you and following up the services you have used

4)     providing assistance regarding your enquiries, including investigating and resolving problems arising from service quality and handling any enquiries concerning your bills and payments

5)     sending you the bills relating to the services provided by us

6)     responding to your enquiries or complaints in relation to our services

7)     keeping record for reference

8)     marketing and promoting of any of our services

9)     assisting us to prevent fraud and crime

10)   debt tracing, debt recovery (including the appointment of debt collection agents) and credit management

11)   contacting you whenever necessary

12)   disclosure as permitted or required by law


When you use the Website, cookies will be stored in your computer. The purpose of using cookies is for internal navigation/ programming only. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality may not be available.


Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data

All practicable steps will be taken to ensure that the data are accurate and up-to-date. Personal data will not be kept longer than they are necessary for our purposes and will be destroyed according to our internal policy.


Security of Personal Data

All practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by us are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, deletion or other use. Personal data will not be disclosed unless otherwise permitted by law.


Access and Correction of Personal Data

You are entitled to access or correct your Personal Data held by us. You may also:

  • request deletion or erasure of your Personal Data;

  • object to the sharing of your Personal Data; and/or

  • object to the profiling of your Personal Data.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights or obtain a copy of any of your Personal Data, or if you believe that any of your Personal Data which we collect and maintain is inaccurate or would like to request for information regarding our policies and practices and the kinds of Personal Data held by us, please contact us at the following address or fax your requests to us:

Data Protection Officer

PropWiser Consultants Limited 

Unit 404, 4/F, OfficePlus@SheungWan, 

93-103 Wing Lok Street, 

Sheung Wan, Hong Kong 

Fax Number: (852) 3705 2829

We will endeavour to use appropriate technical means to ensure that you can access, update and correct your Personal Data.  In accessing, updating, correcting and/or deleting your Personal Data, we may ask you to authenticate your identity in order to protect the safety of your Personal Data.

To the extent permitted by relevant laws and regulations, we reserve the right to refuse unreasonable requests (for example, requests which infringe the privacy of others).  To the extent permitted by relevant laws and regulations, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the cost of processing any request set out above.


Direct Marketing

We intends to use your name, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address and address for direct marketing estate agency service but we cannot so use your personal data without your consent.

We intends to provide your name, telephone and the address of your transaction to investment & finance company and mortgage broker company under PropWiser group for purpose of direct marketing and/or providing investment, financial services or mortgage referral services but we cannot so provide your personal data without your consent.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from us with respect to the estate agency and/or other categories of products/services
mentioned above, or do not wish us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid direct marketing purposes, please contact our Customer
Service Hotline (852) 3990 0799 or by post to the above address or by fax (852) 3705 2829 or by email to
info@pwcon.com.hk


Other Websites

In order to anticipate your needs, our websites may contain links to third party sites that are operated under different privacy practices.

All such websites are independent from our websites.  We have no control over the contents of such other websites or their privacy policies or compliance with the law.  You should therefore be fully aware the provision of such links does not constitute an endorsement, approval, or any form of association by or with Swire Properties Group.  We have no control over Personal Data that is submitted to these other websites.  You should remain alert when you leave our websites, and read the privacy statements of other websites.  


Note

This Policy may be amended from time to time.  You may access and obtain a copy of this Policy, as amended from time to time, at www.propwiser.com.hk so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use Personal Data.


December 2019